Samstag, 26. Januar 2013

Homecoming and more Wrestling!

Last Friday was basketball homecoming. :) Our girls and boys team, both won their games. It was really cool. After the games we had a homecoming dance in Mardi Gras Style. ;) My friends and I danced the whole time. It was a lot of fun. :)

Saturday was a wrestling tournament in Sallisaw. It was soooo cool! I'm not even kidding! :D We left here early in the morning and then we spent the whole day in Sallisaw, cheering for our guys. I think our team got 7th place.
Daylon and Gabe got 3rd place in their weight classes.
We had 3 wrestlers in the finals. Derek and Devin got 2nd place; and Tyler got 1st and he also got "outstanding wrestler". That's like an extra award.
And us cheerleader girls were doing pretty good. ;)
The next tournament is tomorrow! I can't wait, I'm so excited! :)

Sooo, yeah I quit soccer and switched to track. I'm not posting my reasons on here, so if you wanna know why, just ask me. But yeah, I had my reasons and so far I love track and I'm glad that I switched. :)

Dienstag, 15. Januar 2013

Three things, that symbolize America

For my English class we had to write an essay about three things that symbolize America and the American culture. 
I got 120 out of 120 points for mine, so I thought I'd share it with you guys. :) So here it is:

Almost everyone considers America one of the greatest countries in the world. When people from other countries think about America, they usually think about the food and fast food restaurants like McDonald's, Burger King, and Taco Bell. But America has so many other things which symbolize the country and its culture. For example, the typical American sports, like football; the Statue of Liberty; and of course, the American Flag; all these things mean a lot to American people. 

Everyone probably thinks about football as the most popular sport in the United States. If one asked people from a different country about their opinion on the most typical American sport, he or she would most likely say "football". 
Students and adults see this sport in movies a lot, especially in high school movies or movies for teenager. All those movies display the games as public events that the whole school attends, or where people go with their friends and just have a good time. 

Another thing which symbolizes America, stands in New York, the Statue of Liberty. 
The statue shows a women, holding a torch in her hand. It represents freedom and independence, and therefore, has a great meaning and value to most Americans. 
But the Statue of Liberty not only means a lot to Americans, but also attracts millions of tourists. People from all over the world come to New York to see it. The stores in New York sell miniature Statues of Liberty, postcards, hats, t-shirts, and a lot more, and almost every visitor buys something as a souvenir.
After the attacks of 9/11, the government closed the statue for visitors, but reopened it a few years later.
Whoever went to New York and did not see the Statue of Liberty, missed something.

All these things and a lot more symbolize America and its culture. But the flag stands as the most important symbol of them all. 
It represents the pride that most Americans have of their country, and basically everything America stands for; freedom, independence, and a lot more. When a foreigner sees an American looking at the flag, he or she can see a proudness on their face, which they probably have never seen in any other country. 
When the National Anthem plays at any kind of public event, everyone always turns around to face the flag and places their hand over their heart. 
The American Flag has such a great value to Americans, that the government made up rules about it. For example, the American Flag cannot hang below any other flag, and has to have at least the same, or a bigger size, than other flags which hang beside or below it. 
The flag has many more rules about it, and this really shows what a great value it has to America.

Every country has its symbols. For example, the Eiffel Tower for France; the Big Ben for England; or the good Swiss chocolate for Switzerland. Some things symbolize the country's culture and some represent the country itself. 
Most of these symbols mean a lot to the people, who actually live in that certain country, but some only have a meaning to foreigners. However, every symbol has a meaning and importance, and stands for something special in the country's culture. 

Freitag, 11. Januar 2013

Wrestling ♥

I love Wrestling! :D It's so much fun to watch the matches and I love cheering. It's soo cool aah. :D And I pretty much understand everything that's going on. :) 
Our team won both duels on Tuesday and I think only two or three wrestlers lost their matches. Our next duel is Thursday the 17th. Saturday the 19th,we go to a tournament in Sallisaw; and Tuesday the 22nd we have another duel. 

Only four of us, because the other three couldn't be there that day. :)

We had two basketball games on the 4th. The girls and the boys played and both won. :) 

We started soccer practice and next Tuesday we're gonna start after school practice. On Tuesday and Wednesday we had to run a mile in less than 8 minutes - impossible! Only four of about 30 girls made it on Tuesday and no one made it on Wednesday. It was cold and raining and just horrible. I don't even know my time cause everybody told me something different. I did pretty good on the sprints though. 7.3 seconds for 50 yards; and 15.2 seconds for 100 yards. 
Today the Coach made us run the whole hour. My legs are hurting so bad! I couldn't even move them after the practice. But I'm trying and doing the best I can. 

Oh yeah, on the 18th we have the basketball homecoming dance. :) That's gonna be cool. :)

Freitag, 4. Januar 2013

Happy Birthday Autumn! :)

Alright, so I'm really trying to post more on here! But Sometimes I just don't find the time to get on my computer. But I'm posting quite a lot on Instagram and Twitter. So if you wanna follow me there, it's "zeynathegerman" for Instagram and "MissJuliet_x3" for Twitter.

Anyways, back to the topic. The reason why this is called "Happy Birthday Autumn!" is because today is Autumn's birthday! :) Autumn is my best friend over here. We had a little birthday party at a friend's house yesterday and stayed the night over there. We took a lot of pictures because Emily got like a whole photo shooting setup thing for Christmas. Like a screen and all the lights and stuff. So yeah, we kinda had a photo shooting. :D It was really cool.
Well we stayed up really late, so this morning I didn't hear my alarm and almost missed my matmaid practice. But I was only a little bit late. 
Tuesday we have the next match and Saturday we go to a tournament in Sallisaw! That's really exciting. :)
Tomorrow is the first Basketball home game and I'm working at the concession stands, yeey. :D

Mittwoch, 2. Januar 2013

Happy New Year! :)

Wooow it's been such a long time! I'm really sorry that I'm not on here a lot...

But well, first of all happy new year! :) I hope y'all had a great start in 2013. New Year's here is like totally different from what I'm used to. We didn't have a party and no one had fireworks, like really no one. We had some friends coming over and played games and stuff. :)

Christmas on the other hand was great. You know how in Germany we get our present and everything in the evening of December 24th. Well here they do it in the morning of the 25th. So on Christmas Eve, which is the 24th, we didn't really do anything. But on the 25th we got up at like 7AM and then we unwrapped all the presents and had hot chocolate and stuff. And after that we had a huge breakfast with waffles, pancakes, sausage, bacon, biscuits, gravy, and German Nutella. :D It was soooo good!
I got really nice presents too. :)

Anyways, right now we have Christmas Break. Friday is the first Basketball Home Game and I work at the concession stands. :) And January 18th is Homecoming! I'm really looking forward to the dance. The theme is gonna be Mardi Gras. ;)